UPF Labor/Political Economy/Development Faculty and Student Breakfast Workshop 2017-2018

 

Coordinator: Libertad González

Day: Wednesdays

Time: 9:30

Room: 20.237

September 20

Dijana Zejcirovic (UPF and BGSE) "Pharmaceutical Promotion to Physicians and the Opioid Epidemic in the US" (joint with F. Fernández)

 

September 27

Adrian Lerche (UPF and BGSE) "Investment Incentives and the Response of Firms"

 

October 4

Sutanuka Roy (UPF and BGSE) "Successes and Failures of Targeted Financial Incentives and Friendship Ties: Evidence from Randomised Controlled Trials in India"

 

October 11

Christoph Albert (UPF and BGSE) "The Labor Market Impact of Undocumented Immigrants: Job Creation vs. Job Competition"

 

October 18

Andreas Ferrara (Warwick University): "Economic and Social Integration of Minorities: The Effect of WWII on Racial Segregation"

 

October 25

Marco Nieddu (UPF and BGSE): "Academic Promotion and the Production of Knowledge" (joint with Lorenzo Pandolfi)

 

November 8

Anil Özdemir (Zurich): "The Role of Beauty in Tennis TV-Viewership"

Sebastian Ellingsen (UPF and BGSE): "The effect of council size on local representation, competition, and spending"

 

November 15

Judit Vall (UPF and BGSE): "The deadly effects of losing health insurance"

 

November 22

TIME: 09:05 - 10:00

Abel Brodeur (Ottawa): "The effect of Terrorism on Employment and Consumer Sentiment: Evidence from Successful and Failed Terror Attacks"

 

November 29

Ana Tur (UPF and BGSE): "Long-Lasting Social Capital: The Legacy of the Commons" (joint with Daniel Montolio) and "Trust Unraveled: The Long Shadow of the Spanish Civil War" (joint with Felipe Valencia).

 
December 13
 

Sebastian Ellingsen (UPF and BGSE): "The effect of council size on local representation, competition, and spending" and "Competition and polarization in the legislature: Evidence from close elections"

 

March 7th

Ruben Durante (UPF and BGSE) "TBA"

 

March 14th

Joseph Gomes (Universidad de Navarra) "TBA"

 

March 21st

Jared Gars (University of Wisconsin-Madison) "TBA"

 

April 4th

Erqi Ge (UPF and BGSE) "TBA"

 

April 11th

Natalia Danzer (CESIfo Group Munich) "TBA"

 

April 18th

Catia Nicodemo (Oxford University) "TBA"

 

April 25th

Yining Geng/Marta Santamaría (UPF and BGSE) "TBA"

 

May 2nd

Flavio Hafner (UPF and BGSE) "TBA"

 

May 9th

Christina Felfe (University of St.Gallen) "TBA"

 

May 16th

Caterina Alacevich (UPF) "TBA"

 

May 23rd

Christian Fons- Rosen (UPF and BGSE) "TBA"

 

May 30th

Miguel Espinosa (UPF and BGSE) "TBA"

 

June 6th

Milena Djourelova (UPF anf BGSE) "TBA"